Difference between revisions of "Serafim Todorov"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal link)
m (updated internal link)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight) <br>
 
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight) <br>
 
Won silver in the 1996 [[Olympics]] (Featherweight)
 
Won silver in the 1996 [[Olympics]] (Featherweight)
Was the last man to defeat [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]<br>
+
Was the last man to defeat [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]<br>
 
Won the european amateur championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)
 
Won the european amateur championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)
  

Revision as of 15:53, 7 April 2008

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the world amateur championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight) Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Won the european amateur championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)

Olympic results

1992 (as a bantamweight)

1996 (as a featherweight)