Serafim Todorov

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>017404</boxer>
 
<boxer>017404</boxer>
  
Won the world amateur championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)<br>
+
Won the World Amateur Championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)<br>
Won silver in the world amateur championships in 1989 (Bantamweight) <br>
+
Won silver in the World Amateur Championships in 1989 (Bantamweight) <br>
Won silver in the 1996 [[Olympics]] (Featherweight)
+
Won silver in the 1996 [[Olympics]] (Featherweight)<br>
Was the last man to defeat [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]
+
Was the last man to defeat [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]<br>
 +
Won the European Amateur Championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)<br>
 +
Won silver at the European Amateur Championships in 1996 (Featherweight)<br>
 +
Won silver at the World Cup in 1990 (Bantamweight)<br>
 +
Won silver at the Goodwill Games in 1990 (Bantamweight)<br>
 +
Won gold at the European Junior Championships in 1986 (Light Flyweight)<br>
  
 
== Olympic results ==
 
== Olympic results ==
 +
'''1988''' (as a flyweight)
 +
*Defeated [[David Griman]] (Venezuela) 4-1
 +
*Defeated [[Setsuo Segawa]] (Japan) 5-0
 +
*Defeated [[Gamal El-Komy]] (Egypt) Walk Over
 +
*Lost to [[Kwang-Sun Kim]] (Korea) 1-4
 +
 
'''1992''' (as a bantamweight)
 
'''1992''' (as a bantamweight)
 
*Defeated [[John Sem]] (Papua New Guinea) 11-0
 
*Defeated [[John Sem]] (Papua New Guinea) 11-0
Line 16: Line 27:
 
*Defeated [[Robbie Peden]] (Austrlia) 20-8
 
*Defeated [[Robbie Peden]] (Austrlia) 20-8
 
*Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 14-6
 
*Defeated [[Falk Huste]] (Germany) 14-6
*Defeated [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] (United States) 10-9
+
*Defeated [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] (United States) 10-9
 
*Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) 5-8
 
*Lost to [[Somluck Kamsing]] (Thailand) 5-8
  
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Todorov, Serafim}}
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
[[Category:Bulgarian Olympians]]
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
[[Category:1992 Olympians]]
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists|Todorov, Serafim]]
+
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Olympic Silver Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Latest revision as of 14:50, 16 February 2011

Name: Serafim Todorov
Birth Name: Serafim Simeonov Todorov
Born: 1969-07-06
Birthplace: Peshtera, Bulgaria
Nationality: Bulgarian
Hometown: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Won the World Amateur Championships in 1991 (Bantamweight), 1993 & 1995 (Featherweight)
Won silver in the World Amateur Championships in 1989 (Bantamweight)
Won silver in the 1996 Olympics (Featherweight)
Was the last man to defeat Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Won the European Amateur Championships in 1989, 1991 (Bantamweight), & 1993 (Featherweight)
Won silver at the European Amateur Championships in 1996 (Featherweight)
Won silver at the World Cup in 1990 (Bantamweight)
Won silver at the Goodwill Games in 1990 (Bantamweight)
Won gold at the European Junior Championships in 1986 (Light Flyweight)

[edit] Olympic results

1988 (as a flyweight)

1992 (as a bantamweight)

1996 (as a featherweight)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database