Sergio Gabriel Martinez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:36, 27 October 2012 by Sweet jesus (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Sergio Gabriel Martinez
Martinez dethrones Kelly Pavlik

Name: Sergio Gabriel Martinez
Alias: Maravilla
Born: 1975-02-21 (Age:40)
Birthplace: Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hometown: Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, Spain
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Gabriel Sarmiento, Juan Leon Diaz, Pablo Daniel Sarmiento
Managers: Ricardo Sanchez Atocha, DiBella Entertainment

World Titles

Regional Titles

  • WBO Latino Welterweight
  • Argentine (FAB) Welterweight
  • IBO Light Middleweight
  • WBC Latino Super Welterweight

Awards

Amateur Highlights

  • Began boxing at the age of 20.
  • 1997 Argentine National Champion at welterweight
  • Participated at the 1997 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary at light middleweight, beating Jani Rauhala and losing to Adrian Diaconu

Athletic Background Before Boxing

  • Football (soccer) player
  • Professional cyclist


Preceded by:
Vernon Forrest
Stripped
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2009 May 21 – 2010 Jun
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Kelly Pavlik
WBC Middleweight Champion
2010 Apr 17 – 2011 Jan
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Sebastian Zbik
Preceded by:
Kelly Pavlik
WBO Middleweight Champion
2010 Apr 17 – 2010 Jun
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Dmitry Pirog
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.
WBC Middleweight Champion
2012 Sep 15 – present
Succeeded by: