Difference between revisions of "Serhiy Dzinziruk"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(amateur career)
m
Line 26: Line 26:
 
*1998 competed as a Welterweight at Goodwill Games in New York, United States. Result was:
 
*1998 competed as a Welterweight at Goodwill Games in New York, United States. Result was:
 
**Lost to [[Larry Mosley]] (United States) points
 
**Lost to [[Larry Mosley]] (United States) points
 
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Daniel Santos]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
start=3 Dec 2005|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:Ukrainian Olympians|Dzindziruk, Sergei]]
 
[[Category:Ukrainian Olympians|Dzindziruk, Sergei]]

Revision as of 17:06, 26 August 2007

Sergei Dzindziruk
Photo: AP/Eckehard Schulz

Name: Serhiy Dzinziruk
Alias: Dzyna / Razor
Born: 1976-03-01
Birthplace: Nizhnegorsky, Crimea, Russia
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


On December 03, 2005, in Magdeburg, Germany, Dzindziruk won the WBO Light Middleweight Title with a 12 round unanimous decision over Daniel Santos.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Daniel Santos
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
3 Dec 2005 – present
Succeeded by: