Servilio de Oliveira

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:46, 12 April 2012 by Nonoman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
DSC00374.JPG
photo

Name: Servilio de Oliveira
Alias: Eder de Ébano
Born: 1948-05-06
Birthplace: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hometown: Santo Andre, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #4


  • The only Brazilian to win an Olympic Medal (Bronze) at the 1968 Games in Mexico.
  • Trainer of IBF Featherweight Champion Valdemir Pereira.

Biography

My first contact with the sport of bribes happened in the 60's, when the name of Eder Jofre, came into the world of boxing, when he won by knockout in the 10th round, Mexican Joe Medel.


Conquering the world title, was not long. On November 18, 1960, Eder Jofre, knocked out in the 6th round, the Mexican Eloy Sanchez, and snatched for Brazil, the first world title in boxing history.


In 1963, the 13anos influenced by the older brothers started going to the gym Caracu Boxing Club in Aurora Street near the Plaza de Republica, the old center of Sao Paulo.


In 1965, with the closing of the academy Caracu, I transferred to the academy Flamingo, Calle Florencio de Abreu, lane Avenida Senador Queiroz. There, in 1966, in the final round of the traditional championship debutants in the Sports Gazette, the Gymnasium Pacaembu crowded, beaten by Young also points to Mourival Rodrigues Maia, the Sports Club of the Rock.

Soon after having won the league title in the Sports Gazette and also the tournament of champions, I started to defend the colors of the Athletic Club Pirelli, under the command of the master, Antonio Angelo Carollo, one of Brazilian coaches, more winners, present in five Olympic Games.

(Mexico City 1968, Munich 1972, Montreal 1976, Moscow, 1980, Barcelona, 1992.

Amateur Highlights

Olympic 1968
  • 1966 - Champion Championship The Sports Gazette
  • 1966 - Vice Champion Paulista
  • 1966 - Champion of Champions Tournament
  • 1967 - Champion Paulista
  • 1967 - 4 th Set in the Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada
  • 1967 - Brazilian Champion
  • 1967 - Champion of Champions Tournament
  • 1968 - Champion Paulista
  • 1968 - Champ Latin America (Santiago, Chile)
  • 1968 - Brazilian Champion


  • Number of Fights.....35
  • Wins........................30
  • Losses.....................05


Olympic games results

Oliveira vs. Delgado Olympic 1968