Seth Mitchell

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:37, 17 November 2012 by Boxing scholar (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mitchell Seth.jpg

Name: Seth Mitchell
Alias: Mayhem
Born: 1982-05-29
Birthplace: Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
Hometown: Brandywine, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions
Trainer: Andre Hunter

Seth Mitchell Gallery

Personal

Mitchell was a High School All-American in football and a standout linebacker at Michigan State University before several knee injuries-- and seven subsequent knee surgeries -- ended his career prematurely. He graduated with a degree in criminal justice and security management. Seth took up boxing in 2006 after watching Tom Zbikowski, another football player, make his professional debut. Mitchell had 10 amateur fights, 9-1 (9 KOs).

Mitchell.Seth.jpg

Titles Held

  • NABO Heavyweight Title (2012- )

External Links

  • [1] MLive.com: Former Spartan linebacker Seth Mitchell continuing climb up heavyweight boxing ladder
  • [2] Seth Mitchell: From the Gridiron to the Ring, Michigan State Football Official Website
  • [3] AFP: Mitchell tries to restore US heavyweight glory
  • [4] View Seth Mitchell at Fanbase
  • [5] Max Boxing interview: Is Seth Mitchell the next great American Heavyweight?
  • [6] Heavyweight Seth Mitchell Credits Talent and Fate for unusual Path to Professional Boxing, Washington, DC (November 21, 2011)
  • [7] The Washington Post, April 27, 2012
  • [8] Mitchell Prepares To Clear Next Boxing Hurdle, CBS Sports
  • [9] Seth Mitchell - Boxing Blog - ESPN
  • [10] ESPN Boxing, April 27, 2012
  • [11] Seth Mitchell: Former Michigan State Linebacker Is Now a Heavyweight Contender, By Michael Walters (Featured Bleacher Report Columnist) on October 2, 2012
  • [12] Seth Mitchell (SethMayhem48) on Twitter
  • [13] Mitchell Repping Spartans on Heavyweight Rise, Spartan Digest.com
  • [14] Seth Mitchell: On Becoming a Heavyweight Contender, By Briggs Seekins (Featured Columnist) on November 13, 2012, Bleacher Report
  • [15] From the gridiron to the ring, Seth Mitchell has his eyes on a heavyweight title shot, Nov. 15, 2012, by Keven Iole, Yahoo Sports