Difference between revisions of "Shannon Briggs"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Serguei Lyakhovich]]|
 
  before=[[Serguei Lyakhovich]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
  start=4 Nov 2006|
+
  after=[[Sultan Ibragimov]]|
 +
years=4 Nov 2006–2 Jun 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 05:24, 3 June 2007

Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor


Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to Felix Savon (Cuba) by RSC-2
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBO Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006–2 Jun 2007
Succeeded by:
Sultan Ibragimov