Difference between revisions of "Shannon Briggs"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
* '''1991''' 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to [[Felix Savon]] (Cuba) by RSC-2
+
* '''1991''' 1st place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, defeated [[Felix Savon]] (Cuba) by KO-1
 
* '''1992''' United States Heavyweight Champion
 
* '''1992''' United States Heavyweight Champion
  
Line 12: Line 12:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Serguei Lyakhovich]]|
 
  before=[[Serguei Lyakhovich]]|
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA WBC IBF IBO WBO WBU WBF IBC IBU Homosexual Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Sultan Ibragimov]]|
+
  after=[[current]]|
 
  years=4 Nov 2006&ndash;2 Jun 2007|
 
  years=4 Nov 2006&ndash;2 Jun 2007|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Briggs, Shannon]]
+
[[Category:World Heavyweight Fucking Champions|Briggs, Shannon]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Briggs, Shannon]]
+
[[Category:American World Fucking Champions|Briggs, Shannon]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Briggs]]
+
[[Category:African American Homosexuals|Briggs]]

Revision as of 19:32, 12 June 2007

Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor


Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 1st place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, defeated Felix Savon (Cuba) by KO-1
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBA WBC IBF IBO WBO WBU WBF IBC IBU Homosexual Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006–2 Jun 2007
Succeeded by:
current