Shannon Briggs

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Machão (Talk); changed back to last version by Fosho)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
* '''1991''' 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to [[Felix Savon]] (Cuba) by RSC-2
 
* '''1991''' 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to [[Felix Savon]] (Cuba) by RSC-2
 
* '''1992''' United States Heavyweight Champion
 
* '''1992''' United States Heavyweight Champion
 +
 +
== ==
 +
Shannon Briggs is known for his devastating punching power, which has earned him 27 first round knockouts (the most number for any heavyweight champion).  Also, he has had at least 3 recorded fights where he has knocked the opponent out in less than 30 seconds.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 16:32, 24 October 2007

Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:42)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor


Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to Felix Savon (Cuba) by RSC-2
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion

Shannon Briggs is known for his devastating punching power, which has earned him 27 first round knockouts (the most number for any heavyweight champion). Also, he has had at least 3 recorded fights where he has knocked the opponent out in less than 30 seconds.


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBO Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006–2 Jun 2007
Succeeded by:
Sultan Ibragimov


Personal tools
Boxrec Database