Difference between revisions of "Shannon Briggs"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added spaces around date in succession box)
Line 17: Line 17:
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Sultan Ibragimov]]|
  after=[[Sultan Ibragimov]]|
  years=4 Nov 2006–2 Jun 2007|
  years=4 Nov 2006 – 2 Jun 2007|
{{end box}}
{{end box}}

Revision as of 13:19, 31 October 2007

Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor

Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to Felix Savon (Cuba) by RSC-2
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion

Shannon Briggs is known for his devastating punching power, which has earned him 27 first round knockouts (the most number for any heavyweight champion). Also, he has had at least 3 recorded fights where he has knocked the opponent out in less than 30 seconds.

Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBO Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006 – 2 Jun 2007
Succeeded by:
Sultan Ibragimov