Difference between revisions of "Shannon Briggs"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Marc Roberts]], [[Scott Hirsch]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Marc Roberts]], [[Scott Hirsch]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Teddy Atlas]] (former)
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Teddy Atlas]] (former)
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
* '''1991''' 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to [[Felix Savon]] (Cuba) by RSC-2
 +
* '''1992''' United States Heavyweight Champion
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 16:58, 5 November 2006

Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former)

Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to Felix Savon (Cuba) by RSC-2
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBO Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006 – present
Succeeded by: