Difference between revisions of "Shannon Briggs"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>004629</boxer>
 
<boxer>004629</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Marc Roberts]], [[Scott Hirsch]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Marc Roberts]], [[Scott Hirsch]]<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Teddy Atlas]] (former)
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Teddy Atlas]] (former), [[Chuck McGregor]]
 +
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==

Revision as of 18:48, 27 November 2006

Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor


Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to Felix Savon (Cuba) by RSC-2
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBO Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006 – present
Succeeded by: