Shannon Briggs

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:32, 12 June 2007 by Machão (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Shannon Briggs.jpg

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor


Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 1st place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, defeated Felix Savon (Cuba) by KO-1
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBA WBC IBF IBO WBO WBU WBF IBC IBU Homosexual Heavyweight Champion
4 Nov 2006–2 Jun 2007
Succeeded by:
current