Shannon Briggs

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:27, 17 September 2010 by Beast of bourbon (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Shannon Briggs

Name: Shannon Briggs
Alias: The Cannon
Born: 1971-12-04 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marc Roberts, Scott Hirsch
Trainer: Teddy Atlas (former), Chuck McGregor, Yoel Judah


Amateur Highlights

  • 1991 2nd place as a Heavyweight at the Panamerican Games, lost the final to Felix Savon (Cuba) by RSC-2
  • 1992 United States Heavyweight Champion

Shannon Briggs is known for his devastating punching power, which has earned him 27 first round knockouts (the most number for any heavyweight champion). Also, he has had at least 3 recorded fights where he has knocked the opponent out in less than 30 seconds.

Briggs briefly held the Lineal World Heavyweight Title ("the man who beat the man") from November 1997, when he defeated George Foreman by a widely-criticized 12-round decision, to March 1998, when he was stopped in the 5th round by Lennox Lewis.


Preceded by:
Serguei Lyakhovich
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Nov 4 – 2007 Jun 2
Succeeded by:
Sultan Ibragimov