Difference between revisions of "Sharmba Mitchell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adopted new succession box templates)
m (fixed typo)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Khalid Rahilou]]}}  
 
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Khalid Rahilou]]}}  
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]  
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]  
 
|years=1998 Oct 10 &ndash; 2001 Feb 3<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}  
 
|years=1998 Oct 10 &ndash; 2001 Feb 3<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}  
 
{{s-aft|after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]<br>Super Champion}}
 
{{s-aft|after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]<br>Super Champion}}

Revision as of 00:32, 3 November 2008

photo

Name: Sharmba Mitchell
Alias: Little Big Man
Birth Name: Sharmba David Mitchell
Born: 1970-08-27
Birthplace: Takoma Park, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


  • IBF Interim junior welterweight champion (2004)


Preceded by:
Khalid Rahilou
WBA Light Welterweight Champion

1998 Oct 10 – 2001 Feb 3
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Randall Bailey
Regular Champion