Difference between revisions of "Sharmba Mitchell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed typo)
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Sharmba_Mitchell2.jpg|left|photo]]  
+
[[Image:Sharmba_Mitchell2.jpg|left]]  
 
<boxer>001382</boxer>
 
<boxer>001382</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Marvin Simms]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
+
== World Titles ==
*[[IBF]] Interim junior welterweight champion (2004)
+
*[[WBA]] Light Welterweight champion (1998-2001)
 +
*[[IBF]] Interim Junior Welterweight champion (2004)
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 11: Line 13:
 
{{s-aft|after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]<br>Super Champion}}
 
{{s-aft|after=[[Kostya Tszyu]]<br>Super Champion}}
 
|-
 
|-
{{s-aft|after=[[Randall Bailey]]<br>Regular Champion}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Diosbelys Hurtado]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  

Revision as of 12:18, 13 October 2012

Sharmba Mitchell2.jpg

Name: Sharmba Mitchell
Alias: Little Big Man
Birth Name: Sharmba David Mitchell
Born: 1970-08-27
Birthplace: Takoma Park, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Marvin Simms

World Titles

  • WBA Light Welterweight champion (1998-2001)
  • IBF Interim Junior Welterweight champion (2004)


Preceded by:
Khalid Rahilou
WBA Light Welterweight Champion

1998 Oct 10 – 2001 Feb 3
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Diosbelys Hurtado
Regular Champion