Shawn Estrada

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:50, 14 January 2010 by Eric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Shawn Estrada

Name: Shawn Estrada
Alias: Manos de Oro
Born: 1985-04-01 (Age:29)
Hometown: East Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Frank Warren

Shawn Estrada (born: April 1, 1985 in East Los Angeles, California) is an American boxer who qualified for the 2008 Olympics at middleweight.

Amateur career

Estrada never captured a United States amateur of National Golden Gloves championship. In 2007 he lost to Shawn Porter, but he won the Olympic qualification. At the World Championships 2007 he won two bouts, then was upset by Konstantin Buga.

At a dual meet he beat Jarrod Fletcher.

He lost at the first American qualifier 3:13 to Carlos Gongora but won three bouts at the second qualifier.

World amateur championships results

2007

Olympic results

Estrada.Shawn3.jpg

2008

Some additional amateur details: Won a gold medal at the 2001 US Junior Olympics at 139lbs. Quarter finalist at 2003 US Under-19 championships at 152lbs losing to Vanes Martirosyan). Competed at the 2004 National Police Athletic League championships (PAL) at 165lbs. Won a bronze medal at the 2005 US Amateur championships at 75kg losing to Jonathan Nelson. Competed at the 2005 World Cup for USA at 75kg. Silver medal at the 2005 PAL at 165lbs losing on disqualification to Daniel Jacobs. Won bronze medal at the 2006 US Amateur championships at 75kg beating Edwin Rodriguez but losing to Daniel Jacobs. Won US Blue & Gold Tournament at 165lbs beating Edwin Rodriguez. Quarter finalist at the 2006 PAL at 75kgs losing to Nick Brinson. Won gold medal at 2006 6 Nations Tournament in Italy at 75kgs.Runner-up at 2007 Pan American Games Box-Off beating Edwin Rodriguez but losing to Shawn Porter. Won US Olympic Trials for 2008 Olympics at 75kg. Competed at 2007 World championships at 75kg.