Shawn Porter

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:50, 26 August 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Porter B&W.jpg

Name: Shawn Porter
Alias: Showtime
Born: 1987-10-27 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Akron, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Kenny Porter

An immensely talented pugilist with a decorated amateur pedigree, Porter, 10-0 (8 KO's), was Manny Pacquiao's lead sparring partner for his super fight with Miguel Cotto. Blessed with speed, power and boxing ability, Porter is frequently compared to Andre Berto.

Amateur achievements

  • 2006 U-19 National Champion
  • 2007 National Golden Gloves Middleweight champion
  • 2008 United States Olympic Alternate at 165 lbs

External Links