Siarhei Liakhovich

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:15, 12 December 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
AP Photo/Ron Schwane

Name: Siarhei Liakhovich
Alias: White Wolf
Birth Name: Siarhei Petrovich Liakhovich
Born: 1976-05-29 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Vitebsk, Belarus
Nationality: Belarussian
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 74½″   /   189cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Kenny Weldon
Manager: Ivalyo Gotzev
Photo #2

Sergey Lyakhovich (also 'Sergei Liakhovich' and 'Siarhei Liakhovich') is the former WBO Heavyweight champion. On April 01, 2006, Lyakhovich captured the WBO Heavyweight title, via a 12 round unanimous decision over Lamon Brewster. Sergey lost his title to Shannon Briggs on November 4th 2006.

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record: 145-15
  • Won bronze medal at the 1997 World Championships.
  • Member of 1996 Belarusian Olympic team, losing to eventual silver medalist Paea Wolfgramm of Tonga in the first round on points.
  • In 1998, beat eventual 2000 Olympic gold medalist Audley Harrison at the European Championships in Minsk, Belarus.

Professional Boxing Career

Sergey Lyakhovich first defeat occurred on June 1, 2002, when he was knocked out by Maurice Harris in the 9th round.

WBO heavyweight champion

Sergey Lyakhovich won the WBO title from Lamon Brewster on April 1, 2006. Lyakhovich was knocked down in the 7th round, but went on to win on points via unanimous decision. He lost the title to Shannon Briggs by technical knockout in the 12th round on November 4, 2006, after being knocked down twice. After the first knockdown, Lyakhovich took a big right from Briggs and fell through the ring ropes, prompting the referee to stop the match. The clock time was 2:59 at that point.

On February 16, 2008, Sergey Lyakhovich lost to Nikolay Valuev by unanimous decision.



Preceded by:
Lamon Brewster
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 1 – 2006 Nov 4
Succeeded by:
Shannon Briggs


Personal tools
Boxrec Database