Difference between revisions of "Silvio Branco"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
m
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Silvio Branco.PNG|left|275px]]
 +
[[File:Silvio Branco2.jpg|right|190px]]
 
<boxer>001302</boxer>
 
<boxer>001302</boxer>
'''Manager:''' [[Cherchi Salvatore]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Franco Cherchi]]<br>
'''Trainer:''' [[Franco Cherchi]]
+
'''Manager:''' [[Salvatore Cherchi]]<br>
  
Brother of light welterweight contender [[Gianluca Branco]]
+
== Factoid ==
 +
*Older brother of light welterweight contender [[Gianluca Branco]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=Regular Champion<br>[[Mehdi Sahnoune]]|
+
  before=[[Mehdi Sahnoune]]<br>Regular Champion|
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after=Regular Champion<br>[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]|
+
  after=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]<br>Regular Champion|
  years=2003 Oct 10 &ndash; 2004 Mar 20
+
  years=2003 Oct 10 &ndash; 2004 Mar 20<br>'''Regular Champion'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=Regular Champion<br>[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]<br>Retired|
+
  before=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]<br>Regular Champion<br>Retired|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Stipe Drews]]|
 
  after=[[Stipe Drews]]|

Revision as of 02:35, 1 June 2011

Silvio Branco.PNG
Silvio Branco2.jpg

Name: Silvio Branco
Alias: Il Barbaro
Born: 1966-08-26
Birthplace: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Hometown: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Franco Cherchi
Manager: Salvatore Cherchi

Factoid


Preceded by:
Mehdi Sahnoune
Regular Champion
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2003 Oct 10 – 2004 Mar 20
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Regular Champion
Retired
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2006 Oct 19 – 2007 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Stipe Drews