Difference between revisions of "Silvio Branco"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(added WBA title trail (confusing))
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>001302</boxer>
 
<boxer>001302</boxer>
 +
'''Manager''': [[Cherchi Salvatore]]<br>
 +
'''Trainer''': [[Franco Cherchi]]
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Mehdi Sahnoune]]||
 +
title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]<br>Non-Super Champion|
 +
after=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]|
 +
years=10 Oct 2003&ndash;20 Mar 2004
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]||
 +
title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]<br>Interim Title|
 +
after=Elevated to full champion status upon Tiozzo's retirement|
 +
years=27 Jul 2006&ndash;19 Oct 2006
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Fabrice Tiozzo]]<br>Retired|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=19 Oct 2006|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Branco, Silvio]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Branco, Silvio]]
 
[[Category:Italian World Champions|Branco, Silvio]]
 
[[Category:Italian World Champions|Branco, Silvio]]

Revision as of 07:20, 19 October 2006

Name: Silvio Branco
Alias: Il Barbaro
Born: 1966-08-26
Birthplace: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Hometown: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Cherchi Salvatore
Trainer: Franco Cherchi


Preceded by:
Mehdi Sahnoune
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
Non-Super Champion

10 Oct 2003–20 Mar 2004
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Preceded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
Interim Title

27 Jul 2006–19 Oct 2006
Succeeded by:
Elevated to full champion status upon Tiozzo's retirement
Preceded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Retired
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
19 Oct 2006 – present
Succeeded by: