Silvio Branco

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:36, 28 April 2007 by Fosho (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Silvio Branco
Alias: Il Barbaro
Born: 1966-08-26
Birthplace: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Hometown: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Cherchi Salvatore
Trainer: Franco Cherchi

Brother of light welterweight contender Gianluca Branco.


Preceded by:
Mehdi Sahnoune
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
10 Oct 2003–20 Mar 2004
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Preceded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Retired
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
19 Oct 2006–28 Apr 2007
Succeeded by:
Stipe Drews