Difference between revisions of "Simon Brown"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Brown.Simon.jpg|left|thumb|225px]]
+
[[File:Brown161753396.jpg|left|300px]]
  
 
<boxer>000982</boxer>
 
<boxer>000982</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Pepe Correa]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Pepe Correa]]<br>
[[:Image:Simon Brown.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:Image:Simon Brown . 9874.jpg|Photo #3]]<br>
+
[[:File:Brown.Simon.jpg|Photo #2]], [[:Image:Simon Brown.jpg|Photo #3]], [[:Image:Simon Brown . 9874.jpg|Photo #4]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 
*Amateur Record: 63-2
 
*Amateur Record: 63-2
 +
*Brown vacated the IBF welterweight title in May 1991 because of the IBF's recognition of South African boxers during apartheid.
 
*Brown's [[Terry Norris vs. Simon Brown (1st meeting)|knockout]] of [[Terry Norris]] was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year|The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]] for 1993.
 
*Brown's [[Terry Norris vs. Simon Brown (1st meeting)|knockout]] of [[Terry Norris]] was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year|The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]] for 1993.
  
Line 14: Line 15:
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
 
  after=[[Maurice Blocker]]|
  years=1988 Apr 23 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1988 Apr 23 &ndash; May 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 21:22, 23 February 2013

Brown161753396.jpg

Name: Simon Brown
Alias: Mantequilla
Born: 1963-08-15
Birthplace: Clarendon, Jamaica
Hometown: Mt. Airy, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pepe Correa
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4


Preceded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Stripped
IBF Welterweight Champion
1988 Apr 23 – May 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Maurice Blocker
Preceded by:
Maurice Blocker
WBC Welterweight Champion
1991 Mar 18 – 1991 Nov 29
Succeeded by:
James (Buddy) McGirt
Preceded by:
Terry Norris
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1993 Dec 18 – 1994 May 7
Succeeded by:
Terry Norris