Simphiwe Nongqayi

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:48, 2 January 2011 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Simphiwe Nongqayi.jpg

Name: Simphiwe Nongqayi
Alias: Golden Master
Born: 1972-02-18
Birthplace: Border Post, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: Border Post, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

Nongqayi was an outstanding amateur winning the South African featherweight title in 1998, 2001 and 2002. He also represented South Africa at the 1998 Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur but was beaten in the second series.


Preceded by:
Vic Darchinyan
Vacated
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2009 Sep 15 – 2010 Jul 31
Succeeded by:
Juan Alberto Rosas