Sonny Boy Jaro

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:14, 5 September 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SonnyBoyJaro.jpg

Name: Sonny Boy Jaro
Birth Name: Sonny Boy Villaluz Jaro
Born: 1982-03-24 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Silay City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Binangonan, Rizal, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 65½″   /   167cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Aljoe Jaro

Sonny Boy Jaro was born in the Barangay of Balaring in Silay City, Negros Occidental.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim IBF Pan Pacific Light Flyweight Title (June 2011)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Light Flyweight Title (May 2010)
  • OPBF Light Flyweight Title (June 2008)
  • IBF Pan Pacific Light Flyweight Title (December 2005)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Light Flyweight Title (December 2004 - June 2008)

World Titles

  • WBC Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Pongsaklek Wonjongkam
WBC Flyweight Champion
2012 Mar 2 – 2012 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Toshiyuki Igarashi