Difference between revisions of "Souleymane M'baye"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 13: Line 13:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Gavin Rees|
 
  before= [[Ricky Hatton]]<br>Vacates title|
 
  before= [[Ricky Hatton]]<br>Vacates title|
 
  title= [[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title= [[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|

Revision as of 17:11, 3 August 2007

Souleymane M'bayen

Name: Souleymane M'baye
Alias: The Sensation
Born: 1975-03-21
Birthplace: Clichy, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Hometown: Levallois-Perret, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   176cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: William Gonzalez
Manager: Frank Warren
M'baye, 28, was born in Paris to Senegalese parents. He speaks Senegalese, French, Spanish and Italian, and is learning English.

"(M'baye) is a very intelligent fighter," Gonzalez said. "He is a sensation. He can counterpunch, he can box, he can bring it to you, he has power. Speed brings the power. Speed is the key."

M'baye's unbeaten record in five years as a professional comes on the heels of a 30-5 amateur mark. He also had more than 70 kick-boxing bouts before taking up traditional boxing.

Source:Las Vegas Review-Journal Tuesday, July 08, 2003


Template:Gavin Rees