Steve Forbes

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:15, 18 March 2009 by John (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Forbes
Steve Forbes

Name: Steve Forbes
Alias: 2POUND
Birth Name: Stephen Phelipe Forbes
Born: 1977-02-26 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Portland, Oregon, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Contestant on the ESPN boxing reality television show The Contender

Steve "Two Pounds" Forbes was born in Portland, Oregon. He began boxing when he was 10 years old, training at the Knott St. Community Center.

Turning pro in 1996 at nineteen years of age, Steve Forbes ran off fifteen consecutive wins to begin his career before challenging and losing his first title shot against Alejandro Gonzalez for his IBA lightweight title on March 11th, 2000.

After the twelve-round majority decision loss to Gonzalez, "Two Pounds" fought Don Futrell at the Playboy Mansion in Beverly Hills, California on May 19th at the jr. welterweight limit. Forbes won a six round decision.

On month later on June 16th, Forbes, fighting at lightweight, knocked off Ernesto Zepeda by ten-round majority decision with scores of 96-94, 97-93 and 95-95. The bout was refereed by Tony Weeks.

On August 18th, Forbes routed Moises Pedroza over ten-rounds taking scores of 100-90 on all three judges' scorecards, which led to a USBA super featherweight title shot at the Cobo Arena in Detroit, Michigan on September 17th against champion David Santos. The quick-hitting Forbes took apart Santos, opening up a gash in the tenth round over Santos' left eye. Santos fought well, but the younger Forbes was far too fast, winning the title over twelve entertaining rounds by scores of 117-111, 118-110 and 120-108.

Fighting for an eighth time in 2000, the #2 ranked Forbes, was awarded a shot at the IBF super featherweight title when Diego Corrales vacated the title to fight WBC super featherweight champion Floyd Mayweather Jr.. This allowed Forbes to face #1 ranked John Brown for the vacant IBF title.



Preceded by:
Diego Corrales
Vacated
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2000 Dec 3 – 2002 Aug 17
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Carlos Alberto Hernandez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database