Stevie Johnston

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
 
*1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
 
*1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
 
*1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
*1991 silver medalist at the usa sports festival beating shane mosely dec.; lost to terron millett dec.
+
*1991 Silver medalist at the USA Sports festival beating [[Shane Mosley]] by decision, and losing to [[Terron Millett]] by decision
 
*1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
 
*1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
 
**[[Mark Leduc]] (Canada) won on points
 
**[[Mark Leduc]] (Canada) won on points

Revision as of 10:09, 11 October 2007

Johnston.stevie.jpg

Name: Stevie Johnston
Alias: Lil' But Bad
Birth Name: Steven Earl Johnston
Born: 1972-09-28
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Durbin, Chris Johnston (formerly), and Dickie Wood

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 260-13

  • 1989 lost at Lightweight in the United States Championships to Shane Mosley
  • 1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
  • 1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to Hector Vinent of Cuba.
  • 1991 Silver medalist at the USA Sports festival beating Shane Mosley by decision, and losing to Terron Millett by decision
  • 1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
  • 1992 2nd place at Light Welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to Shane Mosley.
  • 1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a Light Welterweight. Results were:

World Titles

  • WBC Lightweight Champion (1997-98)
  • WBC Lightweight Champion (1999-2000)

Regional Titles

  • NABF Lightweight Champion (1995-96)


Preceded by:
Jean-Baptiste Mendy
WBC Lightweight Champion
1 Mar 1997– 13 Jun 1998
Succeeded by:
Cesar Bazan
Preceded by:
Cesar Bazan
WBC Lightweight Champion
27 Feb 1999– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Jose Luis Castillo


Personal tools
Boxrec Database