Stevie Johnston

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
m (Amateur Highlights)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*1989 lost at lightweight in the United States Championships to [[Shane Mosley]]
 
*1989 lost at lightweight in the United States Championships to [[Shane Mosley]]
 
*1990 United States Amateur champion at light welterweight
 
*1990 United States Amateur champion at light welterweight
*1990 2nd place at light welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
+
*1990 2nd place at light welterweight at the World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
 
*1991 Silver Medalist at the USA Sports festival beating [[Shane Mosley]] by decision, and losing to [[Terron Millett]] by decision
 
*1991 Silver Medalist at the USA Sports festival beating [[Shane Mosley]] by decision, and losing to [[Terron Millett]] by decision
 
*1991 light welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
 
*1991 light welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:

Revision as of 06:32, 26 February 2008

Johnston.stevie.jpg

Name: Stevie Johnston
Alias: Lil' But Bad
Birth Name: Steven Earl Johnston
Born: 1972-09-28
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Durbin, Chris Johnston (formerly), and Dickie Wood

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 260-13

  • 1989 lost at lightweight in the United States Championships to Shane Mosley
  • 1990 United States Amateur champion at light welterweight
  • 1990 2nd place at light welterweight at the World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to Hector Vinent of Cuba.
  • 1991 Silver Medalist at the USA Sports festival beating Shane Mosley by decision, and losing to Terron Millett by decision
  • 1991 light welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
  • 1992 2nd place at light welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to Shane Mosley.
  • 1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a light welterweight. Results were:

Regional Titles

  • NABF lightweight champion (1995-96)


Preceded by:
Jean-Baptiste Mendy
WBC Lightweight Champion
1 Mar 1997 – 13 Jun 1998
Succeeded by:
Cesar Bazan
Preceded by:
Cesar Bazan
WBC Lightweight Champion
27 Feb 1999 – 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Jose Luis Castillo


Personal tools
Boxrec Database