Difference between revisions of "Stevie Johnston"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
(adding NABF champions category)
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Johnston.stevie.jpg|left|thumb|Stevie Johnston]]
 
<boxer>004968</boxer>
 
<boxer>004968</boxer>
'''Trainers''': [[George Durbin]] and [[Chris Johnston]]
+
'''Trainers''': [[George Durbin]], [[Chris Johnston]] (formerly), and [[Dickie Wood]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
'''Amateur Record''': 260-13
 
'''Amateur Record''': 260-13
*1989 lost at Lightweight in the United States Championships to [[Shane Mosley]]
+
*1989 lost at lightweight in the United States Championships to [[Shane Mosley]]
*1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
+
*1990 United States Amateur champion at light welterweight
*1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
+
*1990 2nd place at light welterweight at the World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
*1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
+
*1991 Silver Medalist at the USA Sports festival beating [[Shane Mosley]] by decision, and losing to [[Terron Millett]] by decision
 +
*1991 light welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
 
**[[Mark Leduc]] (Canada) won on points
 
**[[Mark Leduc]] (Canada) won on points
 
**[[Luiz da Silva]] (Brazil) won by forfeit
 
**[[Luiz da Silva]] (Brazil) won by forfeit
 
**[[Edgar Ruiz]] (Mexico) won on points
 
**[[Edgar Ruiz]] (Mexico) won on points
*1992 2nd place at Light Welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to [[Shane Mosley]].
+
*1992 2nd place at light welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to [[Shane Mosley]].
*1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a Light Welterweight. Results were:
+
*1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a light welterweight. Results were:
 
**[[Mark Lewis]] won on points
 
**[[Mark Lewis]] won on points
**[[Terronn Millett]] won on points
+
**[[Terron Millett]] won on points
 
**[[Vernon Forrest]] lost on points, Johnston then lost again to Forrest in the Box-Offs in Phoenix.
 
**[[Vernon Forrest]] lost on points, Johnston then lost again to Forrest in the Box-Offs in Phoenix.
 
== World Titles ==
 
*WBC Lightweight Champion (1997-98)
 
*WBC Lightweight Champion (1999-2000)
 
  
 
== Regional Titles ==
 
== Regional Titles ==
*NABF Lightweight Champion (1995-96)
+
*[[NABF]] lightweight champion (1995-96)
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 28: Line 28:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Cesar Bazan]]|
 
  after=[[Cesar Bazan]]|
  years=1 Mar 1997&ndash; 13 Jun 1998
+
  years=1997 Mar 1 &ndash; 1998 Jun 13
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 34:
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Jose Luis Castillo]]|
 
  after=[[Jose Luis Castillo]]|
  years=27 Feb 1999&ndash; 17 Jun 2000
+
  years=1999 Feb 27 &ndash; 2000 Jun 17
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
+
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Johnston, Stevie}}
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Lightweight Champions]]

Revision as of 04:39, 13 September 2008

Stevie Johnston

Name: Stevie Johnston
Alias: Lil' But Bad
Birth Name: Steven Earl Johnston
Born: 1972-09-28
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Durbin, Chris Johnston (formerly), and Dickie Wood

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 260-13

  • 1989 lost at lightweight in the United States Championships to Shane Mosley
  • 1990 United States Amateur champion at light welterweight
  • 1990 2nd place at light welterweight at the World Junior Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to Hector Vinent of Cuba.
  • 1991 Silver Medalist at the USA Sports festival beating Shane Mosley by decision, and losing to Terron Millett by decision
  • 1991 light welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
  • 1992 2nd place at light welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to Shane Mosley.
  • 1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a light welterweight. Results were:

Regional Titles

  • NABF lightweight champion (1995-96)


Preceded by:
Jean-Baptiste Mendy
WBC Lightweight Champion
1997 Mar 1 – 1998 Jun 13
Succeeded by:
Cesar Bazan
Preceded by:
Cesar Bazan
WBC Lightweight Champion
1999 Feb 27 – 2000 Jun 17
Succeeded by:
Jose Luis Castillo