Stevie Johnston

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
(amateur career)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>004968</boxer>
 
<boxer>004968</boxer>
 
'''Trainers''': [[George Durbin]] and [[Chris Johnston]]
 
'''Trainers''': [[George Durbin]] and [[Chris Johnston]]
 
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
*'''Amateur Record''': 260-13
+
'''Amateur Record''': 260-13
 +
*1989 lost at Lightweight in the United States Championships to [[Shane Mosley]]
 +
*1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
 +
*1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to [[Hector Vinent]] of Cuba.
 +
*1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
 +
**[[Mark Leduc]] (Canada) won on points
 +
**[[Luiz da Silva]] (Brazil) won by forfeit
 +
**[[Edgar Ruiz]] (Mexico) won on points
 +
*1992 2nd place at Light Welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to [[Shane Mosley]].
 +
*1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a Light Welterweight. Results were:
 +
**[[Mark Lewis]] won on points
 +
**[[Terronn Millett]] won on points
 +
**[[Vernon Forrest]] lost on points, Johnston then lost again to Forrest in the Box-Offs in Phoenix.
  
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==
Line 14: Line 26:
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]

Revision as of 18:28, 28 February 2006

Name: Stevie Johnston
Alias: Lil' But Bad
Birth Name: Steven Earl Johnston
Born: 1972-09-28
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Durbin and Chris Johnston

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 260-13

  • 1989 lost at Lightweight in the United States Championships to Shane Mosley
  • 1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
  • 1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to Hector Vinent of Cuba.
  • 1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
  • 1992 2nd place at Light Welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to Shane Mosley.
  • 1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a Light Welterweight. Results were:

World Titles

  • WBC Lightweight Champion (1997-98)
  • WBC Lightweight Champion (1999-2000)

Regional Titles

  • NABF Lightweight Champion (1995-96)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database