Difference between revisions of "Stevie Johnston"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
*NABF Lightweight Champion (1995-96)
 
*NABF Lightweight Champion (1995-96)
  
 
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jean-Baptiste Mendy]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Cesar Bazan]]|
 +
years=1 Mar 1997– 13 Jun 1998
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Cesar Bazan]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Jose Luis Castillo]]|
 +
years=27 Feb 1999– 17 Jun 2000
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category: World Lightweight Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Johnston, Stevie]]

Revision as of 21:31, 24 April 2006

Name: Stevie Johnston
Alias: Lil' But Bad
Birth Name: Steven Earl Johnston
Born: 1972-09-28
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Hometown: Vero Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: George Durbin and Chris Johnston

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 260-13

  • 1989 lost at Lightweight in the United States Championships to Shane Mosley
  • 1990 United States Amateur champion at Light Welterweight
  • 1990 2nd place at Light Welterweight at the World Championships in Lima, Peru; losing to Hector Vinent of Cuba.
  • 1991 Light Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, Cuba. Results were:
  • 1992 2nd place at Light Welterweight at United States Amateur Championships, losing to Shane Mosley.
  • 1992 finished 2nd at the Olympic Trials in Worcester, MA, attempting to qualify as a Light Welterweight. Results were:

World Titles

  • WBC Lightweight Champion (1997-98)
  • WBC Lightweight Champion (1999-2000)

Regional Titles

  • NABF Lightweight Champion (1995-96)


Preceded by:
Jean-Baptiste Mendy
WBC Lightweight Champion
1 Mar 1997– 13 Jun 1998
Succeeded by:
Cesar Bazan
Preceded by:
Cesar Bazan
WBC Lightweight Champion
27 Feb 1999– 17 Jun 2000
Succeeded by:
Jose Luis Castillo