Difference between revisions of "Sumbu Kalambay"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Kalbelt.jpg|left|photo]]
+
[[File:Kalambay161748738.jpg|left|300px]]
 
<boxer>001012</boxer>
 
<boxer>001012</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
*Amateur Record: 90-5
 
*Amateur Record: 90-5
*Won the Italian Middleweight Championship in 1985 and the European Middleweight Championship in 1987.
+
*Defeated [[Giovanni De Marco]] by a twelve-round split decision to win the Italian Middleweight Championship in 1985.
 +
*Defeated [[Herol Graham]] by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the European Middleweight Championship in 1987.
 
*Defeated [[Iran Barkley]] by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the vacant [[WBA]] Middleweight Championship in 1987.
 
*Defeated [[Iran Barkley]] by a fifteen-round unanimous decision to win the vacant [[WBA]] Middleweight Championship in 1987.
 
*Defended the WBA title against [[Mike McCallum]] (W 12), [[Robbie Sims]] (W 12), and [[Doug DeWitt]] (TKO 7).
 
*Defended the WBA title against [[Mike McCallum]] (W 12), [[Robbie Sims]] (W 12), and [[Doug DeWitt]] (TKO 7).
*Stripped by the WBA for choosing to face [[IBF Middleweight Champion]] [[Michael Nunn]], instead of mandatory challenger [[Herol Graham]].  
+
*Awarded [[The Ring Magazine]] World Middleweight Championship in July 1988.
 +
*Stripped by the WBA in March 1989 for choosing to [[Michael Nunn vs. Sumbu Kalambay|fight]] [[IBF Middleweight Champion]] [[Michael Nunn]], instead of mandatory challenger [[Herol Graham]].
 +
*[[KO Magazine]] named Kalambay the 6th best middleweight of the 1980s.
 
*After retiring as a boxer, Kalambay became a trainer. His most notable boxers are [[Vincenzo Cantatore]], [[Michele Piccirillo]] and [[Paolo Vidoz]].
 
*After retiring as a boxer, Kalambay became a trainer. His most notable boxers are [[Vincenzo Cantatore]], [[Michele Piccirillo]] and [[Paolo Vidoz]].
  

Revision as of 22:54, 23 February 2013

Kalambay161748738.jpg

Name: Sumbu Kalambay
Alias: Patrizio - Ali
Born: 1956-04-10
Birthplace: Lubumbashi, Congo (Democratic Republic Of The)
Hometown: Ancona, Marche, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click



Preceded by:
Marvin Hagler
Stripped
WBA Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 23 – 1989
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Mike McCallum