Sven Ottke

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 18:48, 2 December 2012 by Rockyjones (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SvenOttke.jpg

Name: Sven Ottke
Alias: Phantom
Born: 1967-06-03
Birthplace: Spandau, Berlin, Germany
Nationality: German
Hometown: Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Wilfried Sauerland
Trainer: Ulli Wegner

Sven Ottke Gallery



Contents

Professional Accomplishments

  • Most title defenses (21) in super middleweight history along with Joe Calzaghe
  • One of few champions to retire undefeated
  • Though Ottke retired undefeated, the legitimacy of his record will always be in question due to multiple controversial decisions he received in his home country of Germany, including wins over Mads Larsen, Robin Reid, Byron Mitchell and Charles Brewer

Comeback Bout Was Planned

After an expensive divorce, Ottke planned to return to the ring in 2008 in Germany as a Cruiserweight against former Light Heavyweight champion Dariusz Michalczewski of Poland. However, the bout never took place.

  • The Robber Returns To The Ring by Rich Thomas, boxing story about the planned Ottke-Michalcewski bout [[1]]

Career Highlights Clips on YouTube

  • Sven Ottke Career Highlights and Knockouts [[2]]
  • Sven Ottke, best German boxer ever! [[3]]

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Won the Middleweight Bronze Medal for Germany at the 1989 World Championships in Moscow, Results were:
    • Defeated Edwards (UK) points
    • Lost to Angel Espinosa (CUB) points
  • Represented Germany as a Middleweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. His results were:
    • Defeated Richard Santiago Rodriguez (PUR) points 15-2
    • Defeated Brian Pavia Lentz (DEN) points 9-2
    • Lost to Ariel Hernandez (CUB) points 6-14

See also

Sven Ottke's Amateur Record


Preceded by:
Charles Brewer
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
1998 Oct 24 – 2004 Mar 27
Retired
Succeeded by:
Jeff Lacy
Preceded by:
Byron Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2003 Mar 15 – 2004
Super Champion
Retired
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database