Difference between revisions of "Sylvio Cator"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "<boxer>641200</boxer><br> '''Sylvio Cator''' competed as an athlete at the 1924, 1928 and 1932 Olympic Games. In the 1928 Olympics he won a silver medal in the long jump compe...")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer>641200</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>641200</boxer>
 
'''Sylvio Cator''' competed as an athlete at the 1924, 1928 and 1932 Olympic Games. In the 1928 Olympics he won a silver medal in the long jump competition. Later that year he broke the world record in that discipline with a jump of 7,93 meters. He was elected mayor of Port-au-Prince in 1946.
 
'''Sylvio Cator''' competed as an athlete at the 1924, 1928 and 1932 Olympic Games. In the 1928 Olympics he won a silver medal in the long jump competition. Later that year he broke the world record in that discipline with a jump of 7,93 meters. He was elected mayor of Port-au-Prince in 1946.

Revision as of 19:11, 30 January 2013

Name: Sylvio Cator
Birth Name: Sylvio Paul Cator
Born: 1900-10-09
Birthplace: Cavaillon, Haiti
Died: 1952-07-21 (Age:51)
Hometown: Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Sylvio Cator competed as an athlete at the 1924, 1928 and 1932 Olympic Games. In the 1928 Olympics he won a silver medal in the long jump competition. Later that year he broke the world record in that discipline with a jump of 7,93 meters. He was elected mayor of Port-au-Prince in 1946.