Tancy Lee

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:19, 15 May 2012 by Kiwi (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tancy Lee

Name: Tancy Lee
Alias: James Lee
Born: 1882-01-31
Birthplace: Leith, Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 1941-02-08 (Age:59)
Hometown: Leith, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click


Tancy Lee fought professionally from 1910 to 1926. From 60 bouts he compiled a record of 48 - 2 - 10. He died from injuries received when knocked down by a bus during Edinburgh's wartime blackout on Feb. 5, 1941, when he was 59 years of age. This record has been compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer, as there is much more material available.