Ted Morgan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:54, 25 July 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Ted Morgan.jpg

Name: Ted Morgan
Alias: Edward Morgan
Born: 1906-04-05
Birthplace: Plaistow, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1952-11-22 (Age:46)
Hometown: Wellington, New Zealand
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1928 Olympic Games Welterweight Gold Medalist at the Amsterdam Olympiad.
  • 1925 New Zealand Amateur Lightweight Champion
  • 1927 New Zealand Amateur Lightweight Champion
  • Amateur Summary : Total Bouts 28, Won 26, Lost 2
  • A plumber by trade

Olympic Games Results