Terry Allen

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:32, 6 January 2010 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Terry Allen

Name: Terry Allen
Alias: Ted Gover
Birth Name: Edward Albert Govier
Born: 1924-06-18
Died: 1987-04-08 (Age:62)
Hometown: Islington, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click


He changed his name to that of his best friend who was killed in the war.

Family

Allen's father was a professional boxer. His mother died when he was two-years- old. He was raised by his grandmother. Six cousins were also pro boxers.

Amateur Career

He had his first amateur bout at the age of eight. He won the North London Schoolboy Championship at seventy pounds, and at fifteen he was juniour champion of North West GB.

In 1942 he joined the Royal Navy and whilst in basic training knocked out George Howe (London Boxing Federation Champion).

Post Boxing

Allen worked as a barrow boy at the begining of his boxing career and afterwards he was able to open his own vegetable business in Islington market.