Terry Marsh

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:46, 24 April 2011 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Terry Marsh

Name: Terry Marsh
Alias: Fighting Fireman
Born: 1958-02-07
Birthplace: Stepney, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Basildon, Essex, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren

Amateur Achievements

  • 1978 ABA lightweight champion
  • 1980 ABA welterweight champion
  • 1981 ABA welterweight champion


  • In 1987, as he held the IBF Light Welterweight Title, it was revealed that Marsh suffered from epilepsy and due to the ailment he was disqualified and forced to retire from the sport.

Frank Warren Shooting

Frank Warren was attending a boxing match in November of 1989 when a masked person gunned him down. He pulled through it and started the ball rolling several months later getting Marsh charged with the crime of attempted murder. Marsh would be sent to three different prisons over ten months before being acquitted of the crime. [1]

Preceded by:
Joe Manley
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
1987 Mar 4 – 1987 Dec
Succeeded by:
James (Buddy) McGirt