Terry Norris

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:13, 25 March 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Terry Norris2.JPG
Class of 2005
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Terry Norris
Alias: Terrible
Born: 1967-06-17
Birthplace: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Hometown: Campo, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Abel Sanchez, Rudy Elias
Manager: Joe Sayatovich
Photo #2, Photo #3
Brother of former WBA Cruiserweight Champion Orlin Norris.

Amateur Achievements

  • Record: 291-4
  • Four-time Texas State Golden Gloves Champion

Regional Titles

NABF super welterweight title (1988-1990)

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
John Mugabi
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1990 Mar 31 – 1993 Dec 18
Succeeded by:
Simon Brown
Preceded by:
Simon Brown
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1994 Nov 12
Succeeded by:
Luis Santana
Preceded by:
Luis Santana
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1995 Aug 19 – 1997 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Keith Mullings
Preceded by:
Paul Vaden
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1995 Dec 16 – 1997 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Raul Marquez