Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
*Amateur record: 155-8
 
*Amateur record: 155-8
*1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
+
*1977 National AAU Light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
 
+
*1977 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
Line 63: Line 63:
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hearns]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hearns]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]

Revision as of 17:56, 4 September 2007

Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU Light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Aug 1980–16 Sep 1981
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
3 Dec 1982–1986
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
7 Mar 1987– 1987
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retires
WBC Middleweight Champion
29 Oct 1987–6 Jun 1988
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
4 Nov 1988–1990
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Jun 1991–20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels (Vacated)
IBO Cruiserweight Champion
10 Apr 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Uriah Grant