Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added exact dates when reigns as WBC light heavyweight and WBO super middleweight champion ended from corresponding title lineages)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
*Amateur record: 155-8
 
*Amateur record: 155-8
*1977 National AAU Light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
+
*1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning [[Bobby Joe Young]] of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
*1977 National Golden Gloves Light welterweight champion
+
*1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion
 +
 
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
Line 16: Line 17:
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
  years=2 Aug 1980–16 Sep 1981
+
  years=2 Aug 1980 – 16 Sep 1981
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 22: Line 23:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Duane Thomas]]|
 
  after=[[Duane Thomas]]|
  years=3 Dec 1982&ndash;1986<br>Vacates
+
  years=3 Dec 1982 &ndash; 1986<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 28: Line 29:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Donny Lalonde]]|
 
  after=[[Donny Lalonde]]|
  years=7 Mar 1987&ndash; 1987<br>Vacates
+
  years=7 Mar 1987 &ndash; 27 Nov 1987<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]<br>Retires|
+
  before=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]<br>Retired|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
  years=29 Oct 1987&ndash;6 Jun 1988
+
  years=29 Oct 1987 &ndash; 6 Jun 1988
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 40: Line 41:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Chris Eubank]]|
 
  after=[[Chris Eubank]]|
  years=4 Nov 1988&ndash;1990<br>Vacates
+
  years=4 Nov 1988 &ndash; 28 Apr 1990<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 46: Line 47:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
  years=3 Jun 1991&ndash;20 Mar 1992
+
  years=3 Jun 1991 &ndash; 20 Mar 1992
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Robert Daniels]] (Vacated)|
+
  before=[[Robert Daniels]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[IBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Uriah Grant]]|
 
  after=[[Uriah Grant]]|

Revision as of 01:35, 7 November 2007

Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Aug 1980 – 16 Sep 1981
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
3 Dec 1982 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
7 Mar 1987 – 27 Nov 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
29 Oct 1987 – 6 Jun 1988
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
4 Nov 1988 – 28 Apr 1990
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Jun 1991 – 20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
Vacated
IBO Cruiserweight Champion
10 Apr 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Uriah Grant