Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (manager and trainer)
m
Line 2: Line 2:
 
'''Trainer and Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
'''Trainer and Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]
  
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
+
== Amateur Achievements ==
 +
*1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  
 +
== Awards and Recognition ==
 +
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
  
 
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000303 Fight Record]
 
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000303 Fight Record]
Line 16: Line 19:
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 +
[[Category:National AAU Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]

Revision as of 20:26, 23 September 2005

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.

Fight Record

External Links

http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31470.asp