Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (added exact dates when reigns as WBC light heavyweight and WBO super middleweight champion ended from corresponding title lineages)
(main image replaced; linked to former image)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Hearns.tommy.jpg|left|]]  
+
[[Image:HearnsT.jpg|left|350px|Tommy Hearns]]
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
'''Trainer and Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]
+
'''Trainer & Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 +
[[:Image:Hearns.tommy.jpg|Photo #2]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  

Revision as of 18:28, 9 February 2008

Tommy Hearns

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Emanuel Steward
Photo #2

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Aug 1980 – 16 Sep 1981
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
3 Dec 1982 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
7 Mar 1987 – 27 Nov 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
29 Oct 1987 – 6 Jun 1988
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
4 Nov 1988 – 28 Apr 1990
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Jun 1991 – 20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
Vacated
IBO Cruiserweight Champion
10 Apr 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Uriah Grant