Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(main image replaced; linked to former image)
(format date in succession box)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
 
  after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
  years=2 Aug 1980 – 16 Sep 1981
+
  years=1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 24: Line 24:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Duane Thomas]]|
 
  after=[[Duane Thomas]]|
  years=3 Dec 1982 &ndash; 1986<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1982 Dec 3 &ndash; 1986<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 30: Line 30:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Donny Lalonde]]|
 
  after=[[Donny Lalonde]]|
  years=7 Mar 1987 &ndash; 27 Nov 1987<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1987 Mar 7 &ndash; 1987 Nov 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 36: Line 36:
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
  years=29 Oct 1987 &ndash; 6 Jun 1988
+
  years=1987 Oct 29 &ndash; 1988 Jun 6
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 42: Line 42:
 
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Chris Eubank]]|
 
  after=[[Chris Eubank]]|
  years=4 Nov 1988 &ndash; 28 Apr 1990<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1988 Nov 4 &ndash; 1990 Apr 28<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 48: Line 48:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
 
  after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
  years=3 Jun 1991 &ndash; 20 Mar 1992
+
  years=1991 Jun 3 &ndash; 1992 Mar 20
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 54: Line 54:
 
  title=[[IBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBO Cruiserweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Uriah Grant]]|
 
  after=[[Uriah Grant]]|
  years=10 Apr 1999 &ndash; 8 Apr 2000
+
  years=1999 Apr 10 &ndash; 2000 Apr 8
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]

Revision as of 22:57, 12 March 2008

Tommy Hearns

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Emanuel Steward
Photo #2

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
Vacated
IBO Cruiserweight Champion
1999 Apr 10 – 2000 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Uriah Grant