Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
(add link to photo gallery)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
'''Trainer & Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 
'''Trainer & Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
[[:Image:Hearns.tommy.jpg|Photo #2]]  
+
* '''[[:Category:Thomas Hearns Gallery|Thomas Hearns Gallery]]
 +
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 58: Line 59:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hearns, Thomas}}
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Hearns]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Hearns, Thomas]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]

Revision as of 19:34, 23 March 2008

Tommy Hearns

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Emanuel Steward


Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
Vacated
IBO Cruiserweight Champion
1999 Apr 10 – 2000 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Uriah Grant