Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
*Amateur record: 155-8
 
*Amateur record: 155-8
*1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning [[Bobby Joe Young]] of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
+
*1977 National AAU Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing [[Bobby Joe Young]] of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
*1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion
+
*1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion
 +
 
 +
== Professional Achievements ==
 +
*The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:
 +
**[[WBA]] Welterweight Champion (August 2, 1980) KO 2 [[Pipino Cuevas]]
 +
**[[WBC]] Super Welterweight Champion (December 3, 1982) W 15 [[Wilfred Benitez]]
 +
**WBC Light Heavyweight Champion (March 7, 1987) KO 10 [[Dennis Andries]]
 +
**WBC Middleweight Champion (October 29, 1987) KO 4 [[Juan Domingo Roldan]]
 +
**[[WBO]] Super Middleweight Champion (November 4, 1988) W 12 [[James Kinchen]]
  
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 +
*Named [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|The Greatest Junior Middleweight of All-Time]] by ''[[Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' in 1994.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 04:03, 9 July 2008

Tommy Hearns

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Emanuel Steward


Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion

Professional Achievements

  • The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley