Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 73: Line 73:
 
[[Category:Five division champions]]
 
[[Category:Five division champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Cruiserweight Champions]]

Revision as of 01:10, 2 September 2008

Tommy Hearns

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Emanuel Steward


Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion

Professional Achievements

  • The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley