Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Achievements)
m (updated category name)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:HearnsT.jpg|left|thumb|Tommy Hearns]]
 
[[Image:HearnsT.jpg|left|thumb|Tommy Hearns]]
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
'''Trainer & Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
+
'''Trainer & Manager:''' [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 
* '''[[:Category:Thomas Hearns Gallery|Thomas Hearns Gallery]]
 
* '''[[:Category:Thomas Hearns Gallery|Thomas Hearns Gallery]]
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
  
 
Elder brother of [[Billy Hearns]]<br>
 
Elder brother of [[Billy Hearns]]<br>
 
Father of [[Ronald Hearns]]
 
Father of [[Ronald Hearns]]
  
 
+
==Amateur Achievements==
== Amateur Achievements ==
+
 
*Amateur record: 155-8, only 7 stoppages.
 
*Amateur record: 155-8, only 7 stoppages.
 
*1977 National AAU Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing [[Bobby Joe Young]] of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
 
*1977 National AAU Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing [[Bobby Joe Young]] of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
 
*1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion
 
*1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion
  
== Professional Achievements ==
+
==Professional Achievements==
 
*The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:
 
*The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:
 
**[[WBA]] Welterweight Champion (August 2, 1980) KO 2 [[Pipino Cuevas]]
 
**[[WBA]] Welterweight Champion (August 2, 1980) KO 2 [[Pipino Cuevas]]
Line 24: Line 21:
 
**[[WBO]] Super Middleweight Champion (November 4, 1988) W 12 [[James Kinchen]]
 
**[[WBO]] Super Middleweight Champion (November 4, 1988) W 12 [[James Kinchen]]
  
== Awards and Recognition ==
+
==Awards and Recognition==
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
*Named [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|The Greatest Junior Middleweight of All-Time]] by ''[[Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' in 1994.
 
*Named [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|The Greatest Junior Middleweight of All-Time]] by ''[[Ring Magazine|The Ring]]'' in 1994.
Line 76: Line 73:
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Five division champions]]
+
[[Category:Five Division World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:NABF Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
 
[[Category:NABF Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Cruiserweight Champions]]

Revision as of 12:59, 15 October 2009

Tommy Hearns

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer & Manager: Emanuel Steward


Elder brother of Billy Hearns
Father of Ronald Hearns

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8, only 7 stoppages.
  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion

Professional Achievements

  • The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley