Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(deleted dead link; format update)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
'''Trainer and Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
'''Trainer and Manager''': [[Emanuel Steward]]
<br><br><br><br><br><br>
+
<br clear=all>
 
+
 
+
  
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
 
== Amateur Achievements ==
Line 12: Line 10:
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
== Awards and Recognition ==
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000303 Fight Record]
 
 
== External Links ==
 
http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31470.asp
 
  
  

Revision as of 00:15, 13 April 2006

Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.